Privacy Policy

Information for Teachers signing up students for MATHletes 2015:

The following permission slips & notifications are required for teachers who are entering their students in the MATHletes Challenge 2015. These must be completed in order for Khan Academy to share students’ Khan Academy data with MATHletes, and for MATHletes to post information about students on public leaderboards at mathletes.ie. Templates for each scenario are provided below:

 

 
I am entering students in...

Schools & Student Challenge

I am entering students in...

Schools Challenge only

My students are
<13 yr old
Permission required:
Signed permission slips from parents.
Click to download template
Permission required:
Notice home to parents
Click to download template
My students are
13+ yr old
Permission required:
Kids sign up themselves
Click to download template
&
Notice home to parents
Click to download template

Permission required:
None.

 

MATHLETES CHALLENGE - PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. Introduction

Mathletes.ie (‘MATHletes Challenge’) (the "Website") is operated by (‘the O’Sullivan Foundation’). We have created this Privacy Statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Statement and to consult our Terms and Conditions of Use.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the data controller is the O’Sullivan Foundation.

 

2. Acceptance of this Privacy Statement

By using this Website you signify acceptance of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the Website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued use of any portion of the Website following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

 

3. Information we collect

In operating our Website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  • Information that you provide to us when using this Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use this Website and while participating in the MATHletes Challenge, if applicable. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website.
  • If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

 

4. Storing your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer or storing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

 

5. Use of your information
The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to facilitate your, your child’s, your students’, and/or your schools’ full participation MATHletes Challenge competition. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our services.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website and/or services.

We do not, without your consent, disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties, but we may send anonymised statistical data to third parties for research purposes.

 

6. Relationship between Khan Academy & MATHletes Challenge

Khan Academy, Inc. operates the website www.khanacademy.org, a separate entity and website which do not have any legal affiliation with mathletes.ie or the MATHletes Challenge, operated by the O’Sullivan Foundation. However, individuals who want to participate in the MATHletes Challenge must register for Khan Academy accounts at www.khanacademy.org. While Khan Academy and the O’Sullivan Foundation have a general data sharing agreement, explicit permission is given at the time of registration to share specific types of personal and non-personal information from participants’ Khan Academy accounts with the MATHletes Challenge (See 7b.). Further information on the terms of agreement for use of the Khan Academy website can be found on the Khan Academy Privacy Notice at https://www.khanacademy.org/about/privacy-policy .

 

7. Disclosure of your information

 

7a. Disclosure of your information to third parties

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure. These third parties will not be able to contact you unless you have given your consent. We will however disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process.

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Website, or the activities that visitors to our Website engage in while on our Website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include our Website design, development and hosting contractors. However, we do not sell or exchange or provide such data to third parties for their own use. We will inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

 

7b. Disclosure of Personal Identifying information

The use of this Website by minors under the age of 13 is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents or guardians who permit their children to use the Internet that it is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online.

 

Students & Parents:

By registering for the MATHletes Challenge, students agree to allow Khan Academy (“KA”) to share certain personal information with the MATHletes Challenge, including KA Nickname, and performance and usage data on the KA website.

Students and parents of students registering for the MATHletes Challenge agree to public disclosure of their data per the following terms, as agreed by checking permission agreements at the time of signup:

  • Students entered in the individual Student Challenge permit the following information to be publicly displayed at mathletes.ie: student’s first name, surname first letter, school, city/town, county. Where student firstname and surname are not available, student’s Nickname in their KA account will be displayed.
  • Students entered in the Schools Challenge only permit to have their performance and usage data from Khan Academy aggregated for their school total. None of the students’ individual personal identifying information will be displayed in the Schools Challenge.

Mathletes.ie reserves the right to not display Khan Academy Nicknames on its leaderboards that it deems inappropriate or offensive.

 

Teachers:

Teachers who sign up their students for the Mathletes Schools Challenge or Student Challenge agree to the following:

  • By entering the Schools Challenge, teacher agrees to allow KA to access his/her coach account and provide the MATHletes Challenge data on his/her class performance for ‘mathletes-designated classes’. ‘Mathletes-designated class’ is defined as a class in the Khan Academy coach account that is eligible for the Challenge named per the rules of competition and whose name follows the format “xclassmathletes”.
  • By entering students in the MATHletes Challenge, teachers agree that they have attained parent and student permissions per the following requirements:

 

 
I am entering students in...

Schools & Student Challenge

I am entering students in...

Schools Challenge only

My students are
<13 yr old
Permission required:
Signed permission slips from parents.
Click to download template
Permission required:
Notice home to parents
Click to download template
My students are
13+ yr old
Permission required:
Kids sign up themselves
Click to download template
&
Notice home to parents
Click to download template

Permission required:
None.

 

  • By entering the Schools Challenge, teacher agrees that any data that the MATHletes Challenge posts on its leaderboards will be aggregate school data, and no individual student personal idenifying information will be posted publicly.
  • By entering their students in the Student Challenge, teacher acknowledges that the following information to be publicly displayed at mathletes.ie: student’s Nickname in KA, school, and county.
  • Permission slips and notifications include explicit permission to share students’ progress on KA with Mathletes, and that as part of Mathletes, the student's progress on KA could become public. These permission slips are available on the Website at mathetes.ie/signup.
  • Additional students may only be added to the Mathletes class after parent permission slip is attained.

 

8. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and you transfer the data at your own risk. We endeavour to use the appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to secure the confidentiality of your personal data, to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of such personal data, and to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure or access and to otherwise protect the security of such personal data.

 

9. Cookies

This Website uses cookie technology. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

 

10. Links to other websites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

11. Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the information held by us about you. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35. You also have the right to access your data, have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you, the right to object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data by contacting us using the contact details below.

 

12. Changes to our Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on the Website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

13. Contact

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Statement. Please contact us in writing at MATHletes Challenge c/o SOSventures Investments, 2nd floor, Penrose Wharf, Cork or by e-mail at info@mathletes.ie.